Danielle Tarento presents
The Grift
"a quirky, ingenious and altogether delightful piece of entertainment"
★★★★  WhatsOnStage
a thoroughly enjoyable interactive crash course in con artistry...infectiously good fun"
★★★★  The Stage
"impressively well executed...an absolute blast"
★★★★★  Londonist
'exquisitely enjoyable…if one leaps right into the adventure, a fun ride is guaranteed"
★★★★  The Upcoming
“a truly unique and unforgettable evening”
★★★★★  Break A Leggers
"an exciting and fast-paced adventure...let this production immerse you into the forbidden world of hustling and rusing”
★★★★  Pocket Sized Theatre
“I was genuinely giddy with excitement. This show aims to stimulate your competitiveness, creativity and sense of purpose, and it definitely succeeds”
 The Play's The Thing
"a logistical masterpiece that palpably conveys a sense of danger and urgency as it progresses”
★★★★  WhatsOnStage
“it’s an escape room with a plot. It’s The Crystal Maze in a posh hotel. It’s a theatre show filled with puzzles. It’s terrific fun”
 The Play's The Thing
“come alone and join a team, or come with friends, it doesn’t matter, you will still have a deal of fun"
★★★★★  Critical Mass
"an Ocean’s 11 style adventure unlike anything ever performed on a stage. The Grift will make you feel like a master con man/woman. Go get your hustle on”
 LeCool London
  • Dylan AllcockGrady
  • Ged ForrestEddie 'The Hammer' Hammersmith
  • Rachel HarperEloise
  • Laura KirmanWendy
  • Alastair KirtonJack
  • Daniel MillarDanny
  • Kevin MooreBen
  • Mark OosterveenNarrator
  • Ethan QuinnLittle Ben
Dylan Allcock

Training: East 15 Acting School.

Theatre includes: Launce in The Two Gentlemen Of Verona (Ellen Terry Barn); Yepikhodov in The Cherry Orchard  (Tristan Bates); Medvedenko in The SeagullThe Only Jew in England (Queen’s, Hornchurch); Tenderloin (Corbett).

Also a composer and musical director, Dylan has collaborated with a number of emerging theatre companies and is currently working with RedDeer Theatre Company on a devised project centred on mental health and anxiety.

Ged Forrest
Eddie 'The Hammer' Hammersmith

Theatre includes: Project Mayhem, Hell Hath No Fury Hong Kong, Code 2021, Hell Hath No Fury UK, Evanescence, Romeo And Juliet (Secret Sacred Theatre); Belfast Girl (London Irish Theatre); Spinback (Inflate).

TV and Film includes: Ill Manors (BBC Films); Vexed (11th HOUR); Shameless (Company Pictures); Little Britain, Our Girl, Eastenders (BBC); Not Going Out (Avalon).

Rachel Harper

Training: East 15, graduating in 2016.

Theatre includes: Bella in The Edinburgh Test (Tristan Bates); Anya in The Cherry Orchard (site-specific); Joyce Salter in Politic Man (UK tour).

Rachel is also a writer and the joint artistic director of Missmanaged Theatre, a company with the aim of championing female creatives.

Laura Kirman

Training: Rose Bruford.

Laura is an associate artist of Mischief Theatre.

Theatre Includes: Mischief Movie Night (Arts); Vice Versa, Dido, Queen Of Carthage (RSC); Waiting For Waiting For Godot (The Other Palace); The Play That Goes Wrong (Duchess – winner, Olivier Award 2015 and WhatsOnStage Awards 2014 for Best New Comedy); Peter Pan Goes Wrong (UK tour); Frida Kahlo Of Penge West (Rosemary Branch),;Lights! Camera! Improvise! (Edinburgh Fringe); Match Girls (Wilton’s Music Hall); Confetti (Last Refuge).

TV and Film Includes: Our Girl (BBC)

Alastair Kirton

Training: LAMDA.

Theatre includes: The Play That Goes Wrong (UK & international tour); Goosebumps Alive (The Vaults); Accomplice (Menier Chocolate Factory); Lacuna (New Wimbledon); The Changing Room (Royal Court); Restitution (King’s Head); Feeding Time (Battersea Arts Centre); The Alteration, Exquisite Corpse (Southwark Playhouse); Lie Back In Anger (Union); Gone (New Ambassadors).

TV and Film includes: Unforgotten Series II (ITV); Blackpool (BBC); the leading role in feature films Colin and Magpie (Nowhere Fast Productions); Viking Siege (Tornado Films); The Very Short Life Of Jason Swift (First Fire Films).

Daniel Millar

Training: LAMDA.

Theatre includes: Prom Kween (Underbelly, Edinburgh International Festival); The Play That Goes Wrong (Duchess); King Lear, Edward II, Frankenstein, The White Guard, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (National); The Winter’s Tale (RSC); The Oresteia (Home, Manchester); Against Captain’s Orders, The Drowned Man, The Crash Of The Elysium, The Night Chauffeur, The Black Diamond (Punchdrunk); Stink Foot (The Yard); Accomplice (Menier Chocolate Factory); Goosebumps Alive (The Vaults); Richard III, Twelfth Night, Intrigue/Love (Faction Theatre Company); Ker-Ching (Frantic Assembly); Romeo And Juliet (Battersea Arts Centre); The Unspeakable (ETT); Sorted (Theatre 503); Black Poppies,The Pig (National Theatre Studio workshops).

Daniel has also translated and adapted Intrigue/Love, Mary Stuart, Fiesco, The Robbers and Joan of Arc, all with Mark Leipacher as part of The Faction Theatre Company’s Complete WorksOof Schiller.

TV and Film includes: Trying Again (Sky); Psychoville, Eastenders, Holby City, Grownups, Two Pints Of Lager And A Packet Of Crisps, Doctors (BBC); Vincent, Instinct, Beautiful Day (ITV).

Kevin Moore

Theatre includes: Melchior in The Inn At Lydda (The Globe); Lewis Carroll in Crocodiles In Cream, Bobby in Take Two (Jermyn Street); The Unreliable Narrator in The Bench (Drill Hall); Canon Chasuble in Handbag - a musical version of The Importance Of Being Earnest - (Old Sorting Office); The Actor in The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui (Bridewell); Singular People (Edinburgh Festival & King’s Head); John in The Man Who Came To Dinner (Chichester); Dr Byelavin in The Parasol (Royal Exchange); Brendan in Perfect Days (Basingstoke Haymarket); Dvornichek in Rough Crossing (King’s Head); Fingal Peregrine in Bohemian Lights (Gate); Hofer in Incident At Twilight (National); Frank in Spokesong (UK & Netherlands tour); Trivelin in The Cheating Hearts (Hong Kong & Perth Festivals); Laverole in The Relapse (Old Vic); Igor in The Duel (Duke Of York’s); Reynard The Fox (Young Vic); Oliver in DA (Greenwich); Oscar Wilde in Beardsley, title role in Pier Paolo Pasolini (Offstage Downstairs); Aguecheek in Twelfth Night, Gonzalo in The Tempest (Shakespeare Festival, Barbados); Max in Bent, Tempest in Forty Years On, Parson Maybold in Under The Greenwood Tree, Coward in Noël And Gertie (Salisbury Playhouse).

TV and Film includes: I Give It a Year; Tezz; Fierce Creatures; Under Suspicion; The Wolves Of Kromer; Fogbound; Johnny English; If Only; Holy Water; The House And Everything; Father Figure; World Without End; Fantabulosa; Extras; Heartbeat; Doctors; Father Ted; Silent Witness; Keeping Mum; Love Again; The Bill; Evil Under The Sun; Heartburn Hotel; How Many Miles To Babylon; Flame Of Love; Ticket To Ride.

Mark Oosterveen

Training: Drama Studio London.

Theatre includes: Breaking The Code (Royal Exchange); New Friend (Arcola); Private Lives, Bedroom Farce, The Late Edwina Black (Sheringham Little Theatre); Buckets (Theatre Roya,l Bath); Foreplay (King’s Head); Why Can’t We Live Together? (Theatre 503); How Yo Begin (Soho); Above & Beyond (Look Left Look Right); Love’s Comedy, Mary Goes First (Orange Tree); When Chaplin Met Gandhi (Kingsley Hall); Not About Heroes (The Lion & Unicorn); Personal Enemy (59E59, New York); Pythonesque (Underbelly, Edinburgh); Muhmah (HighTide).

TV and Film includes: Rank; Property Is Theft; How To Be Dead; Last Stop; The Drummond Will.

Mark also regularly appears as part of the Read Not Dead initiative at Shakespeare’s Globe and works extensively in voice over, including the adaptation of Pythonesque for BBC Radio 4.

Ethan Quinn
Little Ben

Ethan is a member of The British Theatre Academy.

Theatre includes: Tiny Tim in A Christmas Carol (Old Vic); Archie in 13 The Musical, Colin in The Secret Garden (Ambassadors); Little Boy in Ragtime (Charing Cross); Knuckles in Bugsy Malone, Elf Junior (Hampton Hill Playhouse); Annie Junior (Rhoda McGaw, Woking).

Music Videos include: Lightning Strikes (James Riley).